On January 23 the fourth of the series of Yerevan-Baku satellite press-conferences was held. The press-conferences are organized under the project of Yerevan and Baku Press Clubs "Armenian-Azerbaijani/Azerbaijani-Armenian Information Center", supported by the OSI Network Media Program (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, December 7-13, 2002). Technical assistance in conductance of these space bridges is provided by "Mir" Interstate TV and Radio Company.
This time the questions of Armenian journalists in the Yerevan studio were answered by the guest of the Baku studio – the deputy of Azerbaijani parliament of 1995-2000 convocation, a member of the Political Council of the National Independence Party, economist Nazim Muzaffarli (Imanov). The Armenian media representatives were interested in the inner and foreign policy of Azerbaijan, its involvement in regional projects, the prospects of Karabagh conflict resolution, the elections in Azerbaijan, scheduled for autumn this year.