On June 26 the founder of "A1+" TV "Meltex" LLC filed a suit with the RA Commercial Court versus "Armenia" TV for the information disseminated, which was false and is blackening the business reputation of "A1+".
The suit based on the statement of Bagrat Sarkissyan, the President of "Armenia" TV company, on the air of "Zham" newscast on June 9. The head of "Armenia" hinted in particular at the "secret political funding" received by "A1+" and informed that the representatives of "Gafeschian" charity fund, who visited "A1+" with a group of financial and technical experts, were unpleasantly surprised at the scarcity of the resource base of the TV company. As the suit application, signed by the head of "Meltex" and director of "A1+" Mesrop Movsesian, notes, the experts of "Gafeschian" fund never visited the TV company and never studied its financial and technical facilities. And "A1+" itself never got financial assistance for development from third persons and did not use the secret political funding Bagrat Sarkissyan spoke about.
"A1+" demanded to oblige “Armenia” in court to publish a refutation text, without comments and all the newscasts of "Zham" for one day.
As it has been reported, on June 11 the National Commission on Television and Radio announced the results of broadcast licensing competition for 25th UHF in Yerevan, claimed by "Armenia" and "A1+". The winner in the competition was "Armenia" (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, June 6-12, 2003).