On November 4 the discussion of the draft law “On Mass Communication” and the proposals of the journalistic associations on the introduction of amendments into the document was held in Vanadzor (Lori region) – upon the initiative of Yerevan Press Club and with the participation of the Journalists Union of Armenia, Internews Armenia and Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression. Previously, on November 1, similar discussions were held in Gyumri (Shirak region) and on October 31 – in Yerevan. The representatives of national and local media, journalistic associations took part in them.
During the debates it was noted in particular that a number of provisions of the draft does not correspond to the international standards and can endanger the development of the freedom of speech and independent media. The participants in general supported the proposals of the four above mentioned journalistic associations to introduce amendments and additions into the draft and also expressed their wishes on the improvement of the document.
On November 6 a package of proposals was sent to the Parliament Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Issues, basing on the discussions held.
As it has been reported, the draft law “On Mass Communication” passed the first reading at the RA National Assembly on September 24 this year (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 19-25, 2003). The second hearing of the bill is scheduled for the late November.