On September 16, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs, Vartan Oskanian introduced his new Press Secretary and Head of the Press and Information Department, Hamlet Gasparian to the journalistic community. Dziunik Aghajanian, holding this office since February 2001, has been appointed Minister-Councilor of Armenia’s Permanent Mission in UN.
A graduate of Yerevan State University, Hamlet Gasparian has a many years’ experience in publishing and press. Since the beginning of 1991, he was part of the founding editorial group of “Azg” daily and its Managing Editor. In the spring of 1995, he joined the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From 1995 to 1996, he served in Armenian Embassy in France as First Secretary. From 1996 to 1997 he worked within MFA European Department. From 1997 to 1998 he was Executive Director of the National Television of Armenia. In 1998, he returned to MFA and from 1999 to 2002 worked in the Armenian Embassy in France as Advisor. Since August 2002 to the current appointment he served as Advisor within MFA Political Planning Department. He is married and has three children.