The first issue of Armenian magazine “Hayeli Hayastani” (“The Mirror of Armenia”) was published. The magazine is disseminated among the Armenian communities and is to tell the readers of Diaspora about the events in Armenia. The Chief Editor of the magazine is Grigor Sukiasian.
On January 23 another new publication was presented, this time of a business nature. The bilingual (Armenian, English) business magazine “Armenian Developments” is published by the Armenian-European Center of Economic Policy and Legal Consultancy. The magazine is published once every three months. The Chief Editor is Tigran Jrbashian.
One of the veterans of the Armenian press market, “Grakan Tert” newspaper, changed a leader. It is now headed by writer, playwright and literary critic Norayr Adalian. Previously the position of the Chief Editor was held by publicist and playwright Karineh Khodikian, currently appointed to the position of RA Deputy Minister of Culture and Youth Issues.