On January 12 at the OSCE Office in Yerevan the award ceremony of Armenian journalists for the best environmental reporting was held by “Environmental Survival” NGO and the OSCE Office. Awards were defined in three nominations – for the best pieces on television, in print media and on the radio. In each of the nomination the first, the second and the third prizes were established, amounting to 0, 0 and 0, respectively. The awardees were selected by a board of experts, in which the environmental NGOs of Armenia along with the OSCE Office in Yerevan were represented.
For the environmental reporting on television the first prize was awarded to Hrachia Papinian (“Ankyun+3” TV company, Lori region) for the films “Desertification”, “Deforestation” and “Heritage”. The second prize was granted to Ruzan Amirjanian (“A1+”TV company), and the third was gained by Hakob Badalian (“AR” TV company).
Among the print media the best were acknowledged to be the publication series of Inga Zarafian (“Noyan Tapan” news agency), Arthur Hovhannisian (“Hayots Ashkhar” daily) and Karineh Danielian (“Azg” newspaper).
The first prize among the radio journalists was awarded to Heghine Buniatian and Zara Safarian (Internews-Armenia public organization) for a series of environmental radio reports. The second and the third prizes were granted to Hasmik Manukian (Public Radio of Armenia) and Astghik Avetisian (“Interkap” radio, Lori region), respectively.