On July 6 “Investigative Journalists” public organization and its chairman Edik Baghdasarian challenged with the RA Court of Appeals the decision of the court of primary jurisdiction of Center and Nork-Marash communities of Yerevan on the suit versus the Yerevan municipality. As it has been reported, on June 21, 2004 the court of primary jurisdiction declined the suit of “Investigative Journalists”. The plaintiff demanded that the municipality provide the resolutions of the city administration of 1997-2003 on the construction in public green zone around the National Theater of Opera and Ballet, necessary for a journalistic investigation. The judge motivates her ruling saying the organization did not attempt to receive the necessary information from other state institutions before addressing the municipality and the inquiry was not specific enough (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, June 18-24, 2004).
“Investigative Journalists” demand that the ruling of the primary jurisdiction court be abolished and the actions of the municipality be qualified as a refusal in information. Along with this, the organization addressed a new inquiry to the municipality of Yerevan, listing all the enterprises operating on the territory around the Theater of Opera and Ballet and of interest to “Investigative Journalists”.
N.B. Dear readers, please note that YPC Weekly Newsletter will next be issued in early September, 2004.