On November 29 on the evening air of the Second Armenian TV Channel the sixth “Press Club” show was issued. The cycle is organized by Yerevan Press Club under “Strengthening Democracy in South Caucasus by Free Expression” project, implemented jointly with “Article 19” international organization with the support of Open Society Institute.
The heads of the leading media and journalistic associations of Armenia discussed the issue of reliable information and trustworthiness of media. The second topic was the Karabagh conflict, in particular, the events that drew the greatest attention of the media during that past days: the draft resolution introduced to the discussion of the UN General Assembly upon the proposal of Azerbaijan “On the Situation on Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan”, and the report on Mountainous Karabagh prepared by the reporter of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe David Atkinson and discussed at the PACE Politics Committee.