On July 20 the RA National Science Academy demanded that “A1+” TV company vacate the premises it uses in one of the building in Yerevan within a week. This was stated to YPC by the Director of “A1+” Mesrop Movsisian. As it has been reported, on April 11 the RA Economic Court secured the corresponding suit of the RA National Science Academy versus the founder of “A1+”, “Meltex” LLC, and on May 26 the RA Court of Cassation left the decision on the eviction unchanged (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, May 27 – June 2, 2005).
On the same day, July 20, the head of “A1+” addressed a letter to the RA Prime Minister Andranik Margarian. “Due to the governmental resolution on the transfer of the premises that we use to the National Science Academy (at 15, Grigor Lusavorich str.) and the court rulings that ensued, the work of “Ayb-Feh” weekly, “A1+” web-site, higher courses of TV journalism and “Hamaspyur” network is suspended”, the letter says in particular. Further on Mesrop Movsisian pays attention to the circumstance that no such demands are posed to other organizations renting offices in the same building; that “A1+” was accurate in paying the rent, made investment in the capital renovation of the building, and the dismantling of the equipment, server and satellites calls for great expenditures. “A1+” head asked the Prime Minister to contribute to the prolongation of the agreement on the rental with the National Science Academy – so that at least temporarily six rooms on the first floor remain in the use of the editorial office to seat 40 employees. Should this request be met, Mesrop Movsisian expressed his readiness to vacate the rooms on the fourth floor of the building within two days. “We do not doubt that you are ready to demonstrate your assistance to the development of independent press”, the address to the Prime Minister stressed.