On July 14 at the court of primary jurisdiction of Center and Nork-Marash communities of Yerevan hearings on the suit of the Chairwoman of “Femida” NGO Julietta Amirkhanian to protect honor and dignity versus Liya Revazian started. As it has been reported, Julietta Amirkhanian demanded to refute the invalid and discrediting information, as contained in the letter of Liya Revazian sent to senior officials of the country, media editorial offices and missions of some international organizations. The letter contained, in particular, insulting remarks against “Datakan Aliq” (“Judicial Channel”) TV program, hosted by Julietta Amirkhanian on the Second Armenian TV Channel (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, June 24-30, 2005)
At the session of July 14 the representative of the respondent started to quote proofs of the information contained in the letter above.
The next court session is scheduled for July 22.