On November 25 in Yerevan the award ceremony of “Children in Armenian News” contest was held by the Armenian Public Relations Association with the support of UNICEF Office in Armenia. In the competition, pieces, covering child-related issues and published/aired on May 1 – October 30 in national print and broadcast media, were assessed.
The winners of the competition were 11 journalists and media: observers of “Aravot” daily Ruzan Arshakian (in nomination “For rapid response to problems”) and Hasmik Budaghian (“For extensive coverage of education problems”), correspondent of the Second Armenian TV Channel Hratsin Safarian (“For embracing different aspects while covering the topic”), observer of “168 Zham” newspaper Armineh Avetian (“For journalistic investigation”), observer of “Haikakan Zhamanak” daily Armineh Ohanian (“For dedication to the topic”), observer of “Novoye Vremya” newspaper Valeria Zakharian (“For the coverage of the topic in Russian-language media”); Public Television of Armenia (“For the most frequent coverage of child related issues on TV”), “Armenia” TV channel (“For respecting children’s opinions and views), “Aravot” and “168 Zham” newspapers (“For most frequent coverage of child-related issues in print media”), and “Hayrenik TV”, the channel for children and adolescents, which was awarded a special prize.