On July 25 at the court of primary jurisdiction of Center and Nork-Marash communities of Yerevan the litigation on the suit of the Chairwoman of “Femida” NGO Julietta Amirkhanian ended. The suit was filed against Lia Revazian to protect honor and dignity. As it has been reported, the hearings on the cases started on July 14 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, July 15-21, 2005). The plaintiff demanded to refute the invalid and discrediting information, contained in the letter of Lia Revazian, addressed to the senior officials of the country, editorial offices of several media and the mission of some international organizations. The letter, in particular, contained insulting remarks to the address of “Datakan Alik” (“Judicial Channel”) program, hosted by Julietta Amirkhanian on the Second Armenian TV Channel.
The court ruled to partially secure the suit of the “Femida” Chairwoman. The information quoted in Lia Revazian’s letter was recognized to be invalid. However, the demand of the plaintiff – to disseminate the prepared refutation text among the recipients of the letter – was rejected by the court, with no specification how should the information that discredits Julietta Amirkhanian be refuted.
As YPC was told by “Femida” Chairwoman, she challenged the ruling of the court of primary jurisdiction with the RA Court of Appeals.
Meanwhile, on August 25 at the court of primary jurisdiction of Ajapnyak and Davitashen communities of Yerevan the hearings on the suit of Lia Revazian’s father, the head of “Tornik Eva” LLC Hamlet Revazian started. The suit was filed versus the Second Armenian TV Channel and the host of “Datakan Alik” program, Chairwoman of “Femida” Julietta Amirkhanian, aiming to protect honor and dignity. The main demand of the plaintiff is to refute the discrediting information in one of “Datakan Alik” programs of the Second Armenian TV Channel. Most probably, this refers to the piece, aired on April 7, 2005, telling about the litigation of the residents of one Yerevan house versus “Tornik Eva” LLC. This very piece was the reason for the letter by Lia Revazian mentioned above.
The court session on August 25, having hardly started, was postponed at the plaintiff’s motion. The next session is to be held on September 13.