In the previous issue of the Newsletter, “’Haikakan Zhamanak’ Can No Longer Participate in the Events of US Embassy in Armenia?” publication (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, January 20-26, 2006) stated that US Embassy in Armenia refused “Haikakan Zhamanak” daily to participate in the press conferences and other similar events organized by the diplomatic mission. This information, with a reference to unspecified “official representative of the Embassy” was published in “Haikakan Zhamanak” on January 26.
On January 27 YPC Weekly Newsletter received confirmation from US Embassy in Armenia that “Haikakan Zhamanak” daily is temporarily excluded from the list of media outlets that are invited to the events of the Embassy. According to Elisabeth Zentos, representative of US Embassy Public Affairs Section, this decision was made due to “lack of responsible reporting by ‘Haikakan Zhamanak’”. Elisabeth Zentos stated, “if ‘Haikakan Zhamanak’ begins to report on the facts of Embassy events, rather than publishing groundless accusations and personal attacks, it may review its decision”.