On February 26 at “Urbat” Club in Yerevan and on February 28 in Stepanakert the book “Karabagh Conflict: To Understand Each Other” was presented. The book was published by Yerevan Press Club with the assistance of Friedrich Ebert Foundation. The authors of the book – two Armenians and two Azerbaijanis, the Presidents of Yerevan and Baku Press Clubs Boris Navasardian and Arif Aliev, political scientists Stepan Grigorian and Rasim Musabekov – tried to look at Karabagh conflict and Armenian-Azerbaijani relations under different perspectives and to find the common edges in the stances, that could become the basis for building mutual understanding and problem resolution. Journalists Boris Navasardian and Arif Aliev prepared ten questions for experts Stepan Grigorian and Rasim Musabekov, and further commented on their answers both in terms of the proximity of their approaches and through their own perspective of the problem, the attitude of Armenian and Azerbaijani publics to it, the outside eyes on the issue.
“Karabagh Conflict: To Understand Each Other” is published in two languages – English and Russian, with a print run of 1,000 copies. Its electronic version is placed on YPC web-site www.ypc.am in “Publications” section.