On May 28-30 a seminar “EU-Armenia: Cooperation and Perspectives” was held in Gyumri. The seminar was organized by Yerevan Press Club with the assistance of Friedrich Ebert Foundation. The event was attended by media and NGO representatives, including journalistic associations of Armenia.
The report of YPC President Boris Navasardian was on the process of forming the National Platform of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum in Armenia. The speech of Emil Danielian, observer of Armenian Service of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, dealt with the implementation of EaP initiative in Armenia. Gevorg Ter-Gabrielian, Country Director of Eurasia Partnership Foundation, examined the importance of EaP in geopolitical context. YPC Expert Armen Nikoghosian told about the coverage of European Neighborhood Policy and Eastern Partnership by Armenian media. The research was administered by YPC in March-April 2010 and involved 15 print media. YPC Expert Haykak Arshamian presented the main issues of democratic reforms in Armenia, foreseen by EaP. Koryun Nahapetian, deputy of RA National Assembly from Republican Party of Armenia faction, considered the process of forming Euronest – the parliamentary component of EaP.