On July 14-17 in Bazaleti, Georgia, a working meeting on the project “Ensuring Public Awareness on Regional Developments” was held. The project is implemented by Yerevan Press Club and “Yeni Nesil” Journalists Union of Azerbaijan with the assistance of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The reports of “Yeni Nesil” Chairman Arif Aliyev and YPC President Boris Navasardian regarded the general situation and the new trends in the media of the two countries, as well as the influence of these factors on covering regional issues. The findings of monitoring the media coverage of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations were presented to the meeting participants by the research coordinators, Elina Poghosbekian and Nailya Aliyeva. The study was administered simultaneously in Armenia and Azerbaijan by a single methodology, within the same time intervals (May 17 – June 30, 2010) and covered 12 media from each country. The presentations of Mekhti Sadikhov, Candidate of Philosophy, politologist, and sociologist Hakob Hakobian dealt with the round tables organized in Baku and Yerevan. The round tables aimed to reveal the expectations of the expert community regarding the media coverage of Armenian-Azerbaijani ties. YPC President Boris Navasardian and politologist, Doctor Rasim Musabekov introduced to the comparative analysis of the monitoring findings and round tables. On the last day the partner organizations discussed the further plans, envisaged by the project: the upcoming conference in September in Turkey, seminars for journalists and the publication of a book on the results of the studies made.