On December 14 in the Journalists Union of Armenia presentation of 3 books (in Armenian language) published by Yerevan Press Club with the financial support of Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation-Armenia took place. Those present were introduced: a collection titled "Case-Law Concerning Article 10 of the European Convention on Human Rights" (list of precedents in European Court on Human Rights and commentaries), as well as manuals – "Saving Press Freedom the Safe Way. Media Ethics and Accountability Systems" (by Claude-Jean Bertrand, Professor of University of Paris-2) and "Text Studies" (by Zaven Avetissian, a lecturer of Department of Journalism of Yerevan State University).
Besides these books, in the course of year 2000 Yerevan Press Club has translated into Armenian and published another 5 collections and manuals in journalism: "Political Struggle and Professional Ethics of a Journalist", "Mass Media in the Documents of CE", "Guidelines for Election Broadcasting in Transitional Democracies", "The Route of Europe to Information Society", "TV and Radio Reporting and Creative Management".
Before the end of this year two more editions will be published: "Media and Democracy" (collected articles of leading European experts) and "Journalists Against Terrorism and Violence" (extracts of International Conference organized by YPC in Yerevan on October 25-26, 2000). Within the nearest weeks YPC also plans to purchase and disseminate among media representatives and students of journalism a book titled “History of World Journalism”, published this year by Rostov International Institute of Journalism and Philology.