On October 11 the first meeting of the working group on reforming the broadcast legislation took place. The legislation regards the regulation of the process of switching from analogue to digital broadcast in Armenia. As it has been reported, the initiative of forming a working group was advanced by RA President Serzh Sargsian in September 2010. It was suggested that the group head the RA Human Rights Defender Armen Harutiunian (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 17-23, 2010).
The members of the group were announced on October 8. The group involves: Armen Harutiunian, RA Human Rights Defender; Boris Navasardian, President of Yerevan Press Club; Nouneh Sarkissian, Executive Director of Internews Media Support public organization; Arzuman Harutiunian, President of Audio-Visual Reporters Association; David Sandukhchian, Legal Director of “ArmenTel” CJSC; Marineh Hakobian, Expert of RA National Assembly Standing Committee on Science, Education, Youth and Sport; Artak Sargsian, Head of Legal and Licensing Department of National Commission on Television and Radio; Aleksan Arakelian, Head of Financial Service, Chief Financial Officer of the Council of Public Television and Radio of Armenia; Armen Ter-Tatchatian, member of Public Council at RA President; Ashot Simonian, General Director of “Television and Radio Broadcasting Network of Armenia” CJSC of the RA Ministry of Transport and Communication.
At the session of October 11 the members considered some organizational issues.
On October 13 at the ombudsman’s Office the group members met with CoE Expert Eve Salomon and Professor of Moscow State University Andrei Richter. As it has been reported, Andrei Richter is the co-author of the expert analysis of the Concept Paper on Digitalization of Television Broadcasting, developed by the RA Government. The study was implemented on behalf of Office of OSCE Representative on Freedom of Media (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, May 28 – June 3, 2010 and May 14-20, 2010).
At the 3-day meeting Eve Salomon and Andrei Richter will introduce to the group members the remarks and recommendations, reflected in their expert analysis on the Armenian broadcast legislation, as well as they will provide consultation on possible paths of improving the aforesaid legislation.