On June 25 the court of general jurisdiction of Shirak region resumed the hearings on the litigation between Gyumri Municipality and founder of “Gala” TV company, “CHAP” LLC. The trial regarded the right to use the city TV tower. As it has been reported, the litigation on the case started on January 14, 2009 in line with the ruling of the RA Court of Cassation, which abolished (October 31, 2008) the decision of the court of primary jurisdiction of February 29, 2008. According to that decision, “GALA” founder was to stop using the city TV tower and to dissemble the equipment installed on it. The Court of Cassation resolved that the case should be redirected for reconsideration by the court of general jurisdiction of Shirak region, which had secured the motion of the defendant on technical court assessment of the tower at the very first session. On May 18, 2010, only a year and four months after the assignment of the court assessment, the representatives of RA Expertise Centre visited “GALA” TV company for examining the TV tower (see details in “On Freedom of Speech in Armenia” Yerevan Press Club reports for 2008 and 2009 on www.ypc.am in “Studies” section).
Nevertheless, at the session of June 25 the results of the expertise were not released. The next hearing will take place on July 12.
On July 1 “Gala” TV company celebrated its 5th anniversary.
Yerevan Press Club congratulates colleagues on this occasion, wishes success, smooth and quick settlement of all problems!