On March 13, a new Chief Editor, Tigran Farmanian, was introduced to the staff of “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun” daily. Previously he was in charge of “02” weekly, published by RA Ministry of Interior Affairs, and before that, for 5 years, Farmanian was the Deputy Chief Editor of the same “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun”.
As it has already been reported, “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun” and its homonymous Russian-language sibling “Respublica Armenia” were initially founded by the Armenian Parliament in 1990 as a single edition but soon were separated. Since January 12, 2001, “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun” stopped publication, because of the necessity to bring its legal status in compliance with the requirements of the new RA Civil Code and get registered. In February the state as represented by RA Government, established “Hanrapetutiun” close joint-stock company, which in its turn founded “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun” newspaper. A few days ago, the board of plenipotentiary representatives of the founder took the decision of changing the head of the edition, and appointed Tigran Farmanian “HH” Chief Editor.
As Farmanian told Yerevan Press Club, “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun”, in contrast to the Russian-language “Respublica Armenia” that became a weekly, will retain its periodicity and will be issued 5 times a week. Yet, the daily will be significantly altered both in its look and its content, and this circumstance, according to Chief Editor, will require reviewing the personnel policy of the edition.