On April 11, a special flight from Moscow brought to Yerevan an impressive delegation of Russian journalists. The trip was organized by the Chairman of the Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abramian and was devoted to the 1700th Anniversary of Adoption of Christianity in Armenia. The delegation included: General Director of ITAR-TASS Vitaly Ignatenko, Chief Editor of “Moskovsky Komsomolets” daily Pavel Gusev, Chief Editor of “Novaya Gazeta” daily Akram Murtazaev, Chief Editor of “Novoye Vremya” magazine Alexander Pumpyansky, General Editor of “Kommersant” daily Andrey Vasilyev, Chief Editor of “Rossiyskaya Gazeta” daily Timofey Kuznetsov, Chief Editor of “Selskaya Zhizn” daily Shamun Kagermanov, Chief Editor of “Komsomolskaya Pravda” daily Vladimir Mamontov, Chief Editor of “Vek” weekly Konstantin Mikhaylov, Chief Editor of “Vechernyaya Moskva” daily Valery Evseev, Chief Editor of “Culture” daily Yury Belyavsky, Chief Editor of “Tribune” daily Victor Andrianov, Director of “Mayak” radio station Irina Gerasimova, leaders and representatives of other Russian media, such as TV-6 company, “Noviye Izvestiya”, “Izvestiya”, “Rossiyskiye Vesti”, “Moscow News” newspapers, etc. The delegation included also the camera crews of ORT and TV-Center.
During the two-day visits journalists had meetings with the RA President Robert Kocharian, Prime Minister Andranik Margarian, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, Vice-Chairman of State Commission on Celebration of 1700th Anniversary of Adoption of Christianity as a State Religion in Armenia Khosrov Haroutiunian. The Russian journalists also met their Armenian colleagues.