As “Aravot” daily informed on April 10, last week the editorial office of “Chorrord Ishkhanutiun” newspaper, located in the headquarters of “Shamiram” women party, was deprived of property that it had been using for the past 6 years. The action took place in the presence of party member Maria Nersesian. According to her, three men in civil dress came to the headquarters and announced that they are commissioned with confiscating the whole property of “Chorrord Ishkhanutiun”. In one of these men Nersesian recognized a colonel of the RA Ministry of Interior Affairs and suggested that the disagreement be settled with the head of the corresponding department of the Interior Ministry. However, the unexpected guests replied that the directions of confiscating proceed from much higher authorities. Besides, as they put it, the whole property of the edition belongs to the state and must be taken away immediately.
Meanwhile, as Maria Nersesian admits, most of the today’s property of “Chorrord Ishkhanutiun” was received as a personal gift from the former Interior Minister of Armenia, former Mayor of Yerevan Vano Siradeghian, who is currently under criminal examination and in search. However, no arguments had effect, and three carpets, two refrigerators, telephones, a fax machine, a VCR, a walkie-talkie set, etc., that is, everything, but for a writing table and three chairs, were taken out from the editorial office.
Before departing the officials apologized in a most polite manner for the inconvenience caused. But this can hardly comfort the editorial staff.