On April 26 at the Journalists Union of Armenia, the prizes of the UN World Contest “101 Way to Sustainable Development” were awarded. The Contest was organized in Armenia by Association for Sustainable Human Development. The winners are the nine journalists who, within the period of 1992-2001, have been actively covering in Armenian media the problems and principles declared by the UN at the World Conference on environment and development in Rio-de-Janeiro in 1992, that is, the redirection of the civilization towards sustainable development based on harmonic combination of political, social, economic and environmental priorities. The jury included the representatives of Journalists Union of Armenia, Association for Sustainable Human Development, the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs and UN Mission in Armenia.
The following journalists received the awards for article series that gave a comprehensive coverage to the issues of sustainable development: Yulia Kuleshova (the main prize) – for publications in “Delovoy Express” weekly; Naira Manucharova (publications in “Novoye Vremya” and “Damy i Gospoda” newspapers); Ida Karapetian (publications in “Urartu” and “Eter” weeklies); Rafik Hovhannesian (publications in “Azg” daily). For the program series on the issues of sustainable development, the award winners are Susanna Poghosian (“Haik” program of the Public Radio of Armenia) and Anahit Hovhannesian (“Serund” program of the Public Radio of Armenia). Margo Ghukasian was awarded for commitment to the environmental issues as a part of sustainable development (publications in “Garoun” magazine). Artur Hovhannesian was awarded a prize for professional courage in covering the environmental issues to contribute to the sustainable development (publications in “Hayots Ashkhar” and “Yerkir” newspapers). Arpen Movsisian (“Shrjadardz” program of the Public Television of Armenia) was awarded a prize for enforcing the priority of cultural values as a part of sustainable development.