On July 18 the legal review “Law and Reality” celebrated its first anniversary (the founder is “Law and Reality” Ltd., the publishers are the editorial  staff and the RA Court of Cassation). The review is issued twice a month since July, 2000. As the editorial of the jubilee issue notes, the edition had assumed the task of “analyzing the effectiveness of the existing laws and attempting to answer the most important question: “how moral are they?”
During the last year the review gave floor to debate and discussion of the laws and their application, as well as the law-making, to lawyers, representatives of the RA National Assembly, Government, National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan State University, Court of Cassation and the RA Prosecutor’s Office. A number of international organizations and programs – UN, TACIS, Chemonics-International, etc. – introduced their main objectives to the readers.  One of the issues of the review published the RA Draft Law “On Media”, developed by the task force of Yerevan Press Club.
Starting from the second year of its existence the review will publish articles and stories on the human rights issues.