As Yerevan Press Club was told by Arshaluys Manukian, the Deputy Executive Director of “Press Dissemination Agency of the Republic of Armenia” State Close Joint Stock Company  (“Haymamoul”), the media of the country, apparently, will not participate in the privatization of the Agency. Besides, Mr. Manukian thinks, the leaders of Armenian media do not have a single attitude on the matter.
According to the information of the Deputy Director, the RA Ministry of State Property has already submitted a privatization project to the Government of Armenia, by which the building of “Haymamoul” and the means of transportation will be privatized by the staff, and the newspaper stalls  – by the vendors. If any of the latter ones refuses to acquire the stall, this part of the property of the Agency will also be privatized by its staff.
Meanwhile, many leaders of print media are of the opinion that if the newspaper stalls are privatized by the vendors, they will start setting their own rules of the game, which will lead to the reduction of newspaper and magazine sales, apart from the possible changes in the specialization of these trade objects. The only hope is the fact that the project for “Haymamoul” privatization prohibits such changes.