Recently a new channel came to replenish the Armenian television market: starting November 10, the private “Hayrenik TV” company launched permanent broadcasting (it had been on test airing since May 2001). The owner of “Hayrenik TV” is the famous Armenian businessman, head of “Grand Tobacco” company Hrant Vardanian who acquired last year the shutdown television station “Mayr Hayrenik”. Not only did the new television company change its name. It also underwent a complete equipment modernization to comply with today’s standards. The founder of “Hayrenik TV” is “Grand Holding” whose President is the businessman himself, his sons Mikayel and Karen Vardanians being Vice-Presidents. Karen Vardanian also leads the television company holding the Executive Director’s position there.
“Hayrenik TV” is broadcasting on the 21st UHF and is exclusively oriented at the children audience. As YPC was told by the Deputy Executive Director Vladimir Ohanyan, the programming of the TV company includes, among others, 8 self-produced programs, while another 22 are to be launched in the future. And, what is more – no violation whatsoever.
In addition to the above said, “Hayrenik  TV” not only became the first children’s channel in Armenia, but also does not intend to allocate airtime to advertising.