Recently “Avangard” weekly changed its founder. Currently, the founders are the Chief Editor Julietta Martirosian and the well-known Armenian entrepreneur Tigran Karapetian, the owner of “Almholding”, which will comprise, besides “Avangard”, a TV company, a radio station and a news agency.
As Yerevan Press Club was told by Julietta Martirosian, the first issue of the “renewed” edition will be produced on February 6. The volume (8/A3 pp.) and the circulation (2,000 copies) of the weekly are the same, though the circulation may be increased to 5,000 in the coming months. According to the Chief Editor of “Avangard”, it is impossible to produce the newspaper without moral and financial support: “Since 1998 we do nothing but try to survive. Tigran Karapetian is a great professional, our aims and tasks coincide, and I am sure that it will be much easier for us to go towards their fulfillment together.”