On May 30 at the Yerevan "Dinamo" sports hall the final games of the third international mini-football tournament for the Cup “Dialog of Civilizations” organized by the Foreign Correspondents Association of Armenia took place. As it has already been reported, the tournament started on May 6, bringing together 10 teams (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, May 4-10, 2002).
The winner of the tournament was the Armenian Assistance Fund team, which defeated the team of the Embassy of Germany, scoring 6:2. It is now the owner of the "Civilizations Dialogue" Cup, made in Iran on the initiative of a great football lover, the IRI Ambassador in Armenia Mohammad Farhad Koleini. The third place was won by the US Embassy team, which managed to score the victory-making goal over the Iran Embassy players during the additional time (3:2). The latter won the "Fair Play" Cup.
The best player of the tournament was recognized to be the player of Germany Embassy team Armen Durgarian. The best shooter was the player of the Armenian Assistance Fund Hovhannes Stamboltsian. Our colleague from "A1+" TV company Gevorg Shegunts playing for the team of the Foreign Correspondents Association was named to be the best goalkeeper. The US Embassy team was acknowledged to be the most skillful team.
The funds raised by ticket sale, as it had been initially planned by the organizers of the benevolent tournament, were granted to help disabled children.