On September 2 the court of primary jurisdiction of Center and Nork-Marash communities of Yerevan refused securing the suit of the citizens-consumers versus the National Commission on Television and Radio, the RA Ministries of Transportation and Communication, Justice, the founders of "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan" TV companies ("Meltex" LLC and "Noyan Tapan" LLC, respectively). The plaintiffs demanded to recognize the decisions of the National Commission of April 2, 2002 to be incompliant with the RA Law “On Television and Radio”, the RA Constitution and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights; to eliminate the obstacles for the air of "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan"; to annul the acts of the National Commission, according to which these TV companies were not awarded licenses; to oblige "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan" to fulfill their commitment to the consumers and resume their broadcasts.
As it has already been reported, the court hearing of the case versus the National Commission started on July 18 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, July 13-19, 2002). Later, the Chairman of the Public Council on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Ashot Bleyan, the member of the Political Council of "Hanrapetutyun" party Artak Zeynalian, the Chairman of the Liberal Democratic party Vigen Khachatrian, representing the plaintiffs, filed another suit. Both suits were united into a single process.
The representatives of the plaintiffs announced their intention to challenge the decision of the primary jurisdiction court with the RA Court of Appeals.
As it is known, according to the results of the competitions announced by the National Commission on Television and Radio on April 2, 2002, the popular "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan" TV companies were not granted broadcast licenses.