On September 18 "Abovian" TV company that had been in the focus of public attention during the past several weeks resumed its broadcasts. As it has been reported, on August 24 the founder of the TV company Artashes Mehrabian and the Executive Director Azniv Chizmechian were beaten by groups of strangers. On August 30 at a press conference in Yerevan Azniv Chizmechian placed the responsibility for the incident on the Mayor of Abovian city Karo Israelian, strongly criticized by the TV company. The pressure on the TV and its management continued, and on September 6 Artashes Mehrabian decided to suspend the broadcasts (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 7-13, 2002 and August 3 – September 6, 2002).
On September 19 in Abovian the representatives of media and journalistic associations met the management of the TV company and Mayor Karo Israelian. The conflict between "Abovian" TV and the city authorities as well as the necessity to ensure the freedom of speech in general were discussed. In the evening of the same day the head of the city administration appeared live on the air of "Abovian".
Meanwhile, the Prosecutor’s Office of Avan and Nor-Nork communities of Yerevan continues the investigation of the assault on "Abovian" management.