On November 20 the RA Court of Appeals started proceedings on the case of citizens-consumers versus the National Commission on Television and Radio, the RA Ministries of Transportation and Communication, Justice, the founders of "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan" TV companies ("Meltex" LLC and "Noyan Tapan" LLC, respectively). The Chairman of the Public Council on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Ashot Bleyan, the member of the Political Council of "Hanrapetutiun" party Artak Zeynalian, the Chairman of the Liberal Democratic party Vigen Khachatrian, representing the plaintiffs, challenged the decision of the court of primary jurisdiction of Center and Nork-Marash communities of Yerevan on September 2, 2002. As it has been reported, the court of primary jurisdiction refused securing the suit of the consumers to recognize the decisions of the National Commission of April 2, 2002, to be uncompliant with the RA Law “On Television and Radio”, the RA Constitution and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights; to eliminate the obstacles for the air of "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan"; to annul the acts of the National Commission, according to which these TV companies were not awarded licenses; to oblige "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan" to fulfill their commitment to the consumers and resume their broadcasts (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, August 3 – September 6, 2002).
Due to the absence of "A1+" and "Noyan Tapan" representatives at the case hearing, the plaintiffs petitioned that they should be invited to the court. The petition was satisfied. The next session of the Court of Appeals is appointed on November 26.