On December 12 at the office of Internews Armenia the award ceremony for the annual competition of "Television Stories of Investigative Jorunalism-2002" was held. The competition had been conducted by Internews with the funding of USAID.
At the competition 13 programs, films and TV reports, aired by Armenian TV companies during the period of September 1, 2001 and September 1, 2002, were presented.
By the decision of the jury the first prize ($1,500) in the nomination "TV programs and TV films" was awarded to Edik Baghdasarian (Association of Investigative Journalists of Armenia and "Versus" studio), the author of "Hetq" TV series. The incentive prize for airing the film was awarded to "Fortuna 6+6" TV company (Stepanavan).
The second prize ($900) in the same nomination was received by Edward Mkhitarian ("Noemi" studio, Gyumri) , the author of "Ostap Bender in Gyumri" film, and the incentive prize was awarded to "Prometheus" TV company.
The first prize in "TV report" nomination was not awarded.
The second prize ($300) in this nomination was received by Vagharshak Nakhshkarian ("Tsayg" TV company, Gyumri) for the report "The White Hospital". The incentive prize was awarded to "Tsayg".
Special incentive prizes were also awarded to:
Alina Ordian (Association of Investigative Journalists) for the film "Hrazdan Gorge – Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow" (part 1);
Hermineh Baghdasarian ("Prometheus" TV company) for the report "What Happens in Bagratashen";
Hrachya Papinian ("Ankyun+3" TV company, Alaverdi) for the report "Global Warming".