On November 26-28 in Aghveran, Kotayk region, a seminar on “Armenian-Azerbaijani Relations and the Impact of the ‘Turkish Factor’ upon Them” was held. The event was organized by Yerevan Press Club with the assistance of Friedrich Ebert Foundation and was attended by representatives of media, public and journalistic organizations of Armenia.
The reports of YPC Expert Armen Nikoghosian and sociologist Hakob Hakobian dealt with the Armenian-Azerbaijani issues in the media of two countries. Stepan Grigorian, Head of Analytical Center for Globalization and Regional Cooperation, and Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV, talked about the interference of the civil societies of Armenia and Azerbaijan. Haykaz Alvrtsian, Director of the Western Armenian Issues Research Center, presented the situation of the Armenians in nowadays Turkey. Mikael Zolian, politologist, Associate Professor of Bryusov Yerevan State Linguistic University, told about the Armenian-Turkish and the Armenian-Azerbaijani public relations in terms of Armenian foreign policy.