On September 27 at the House of Journalists the three-week training course for leaders of print media from various Armenian regions was closed. The training course was held under a project of the Journalists’ Union of Armenia, supported by UNESCO (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 7-13, 2002). After a course of lectures the representatives of the regional press had an internship in the national dailies “Hayastani Hanrapetutyun” and “Azg”. According to the Chairwoman of the JUA Astghik Gevorgian, the heads of the regional media not only had a chance to get to know the modern processes of story writing, layout, publishing, financial management, but also agreed that from now on these dailies as well as “Grakan Tert” newspaper will open a section with a conventional heading “News from Regions”, where the news produced by the regional editions will be presented.  Such voluntary cooperation is valuable first of all because it will allow filling in the constant lack of stories from the regions of the country: the financially quite poor national press cannot afford keeping correspondent networks.
Upon the completion of the course, all the trainees received recorders, and 5 editions were granted a computer each: “Geghama Ashkhar” (the regional newspaper of Gegharkunik), “Lusardzak” (the city newspaper of Spitak), “Zangezur” (city newspaper of Goris), “Talini Ashkhar” (city newspaper of Talin), “Loru Marz” (regional newspaper of Lori).