On February 27 at the Journalists Union of Armenia a presentation of two Armenian-language books of Yerevan Press Club was held. The books were published in the series of “Journalist’s Library”. The second, revised edition “Mass Media in the Documents of the Council of Europe” (the first collection was produced in 2000), besides the previously published documents, included the normative acts passed by the CE in the media sphere after 2000. The publication was made with the assistance of the Council of Europe and the Open Society Institute.
The second YPC edition “New Times: Making a Professional Newspaper in an Emerging Democracy” is a translation into Armenian of a homonymous book by Tatiana Repkova, the Director of Research and Communications Management of World Association of Newspapers (WAN). The book is published with the assistance of the Open Society Institute and tells about the work organization and management of a newspaper.