On March 30, morning, Chairman of Armenian Helsinki Association, correspondent of “Prima” Russian news agency, Michael Danielian was attacked. Four unknown persons assaulted the human rights defender and journalist on his way to the house entrance when he was coming back after a walk with the dog.
With the bruises from heavy beating and possible brain concussion, Michael Danielian was transported to the neurosurgical department in one of Yerevan hospitals. According to the victim, the attack is provoked by his human rights activity and is to serve as of warning on the part of the authorities.
On the same day, March 30, Yerevan Press Club, Journalists Union of Armenia, Internews Armenia public organization and Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression presented a statement.
"On March 30, journalist and human rights defender, Michael Danielian was attacked and beaten by unknown persons. Condemning this display of violence, we assess it as a consequence of political intolerance in the country in recent days.
We express hope that law and order bodies will break the sad tradition of the last years and will find the culprits since only disclosing and punishing the perpetrators will prevent further spread of violence”, the statement of the four journalistic organizations runs.
On March 31, RA President press service reported that RA President Robert Kocharian ordered General Prosecutor of Armenia Aghvan Hovsepian to study the circumstances of the attack at Michael Danielian and to take all necessary measures for finding the culprits.