On April 8, presentation of “The Right to Tell. Role of Mass Media in Economic Development” new book of Yerevan Press Club was held at Journalists Union of Armenia. The book came out as part of “Journalist’s Library” series. The publication is an English-Armenian translation of the homonymous collection of articles by world economists and journalists. Financial support for the translation and publication of the YPC book was provided by World Bank and Open Society Institute.
During his speech at the presentation, Roger Robinson, World Bank Country Manager in Armenia, particularly noted, "World Bank is interested in economic development of the countries and attaches special importance to the role of media in this process. ‘The Right to Tell’ is designed as assistance to the journalists in covering economic problems".