On June 10 at the Journalists Union of Armenia the press-conference of Vanadzor (Lori region) non-governmental information organization “Media-Group” was held. The subject of the press-conference was the litigation of this organization versus the State Social Security Fund.
The dispute of the parties started in 2003, when “Media-Group” with the assistance of “World Learning” international organization implemented a project “Strengthening of Relations between Organizations and Vanadzor Community”. The representatives of State Social Security Fund after the financial audit recognized the volunteers of “Media-Group” to be paid employees and demanded that the organization make appropriate social security payments and pay a penalty. “Media-Group” challenged this demand with the RA Commercial Court. On December 17, 2003 the suit was secured.
State Social Security Fund on its behalf challenged the ruling with the RA Court of Cassation, who resolved to return the case for a new investigation on February 13, 2004. On June 3 the second jurisdiction obliged “Media-Group” to make the necessary social security payments, but without the penalty.
As the representative of “Media-Group” Edmon Marukian said at the press-conference, the organization intends to challenge the latter decision with the Court of Cassation, and should all possibilities be exhausted to address the European Court of Human Rights.