On February 15 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, dealt with the online hot topics for last week: situation in Egypt, the ongoing protest actions of automobile owners in Gyumri, the US diplomats’ dispatches on Armenia, released by Wikileaks. One of the blocs told about how to make friends, including dogs, via Facebook social network. The main issue was the role of the Internet in the lives of disabled people. The story of blinded Artak Beglarian was presented. He has studied at Yerevan State University, and will soon graduate from a Greek university. Artak Beglarian wished to continue his studies at the School of Diplomacy of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, but was refused to due to his physical disability. He posted his story on Facebook, consecutively, it became widely debated online, was voiced out by traditional media and gave rise to a student protest at the MFA building. The guests of the discussion part of “E-Club”, Zara Botoyan, representative of “Huysi Kamurj” NGO (“Bridge of Hope”), and Ruzan Harutiunian, Artak Beglarian’s former course mate at YSU, considered this case from the perspective of granting equal opportunities to all Armenian citizens, willing to obtain a higher education in their country.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on February 22.