On February 14 at “Artik” penitentiary RA Criminal Court of Appeal continued the consideration of the complaint of Nikol Pashinian, Chief Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” daily. The latter had appealed the decision rendered by court of general jurisdiction on November 19, 2010 on the suit against Tigran Navasardian, Head of “Nubarashen” penitentiary. As it has been reported, in January 2010 Nikol Pashinian was found guilty in mass riots of March 1, 2008 in Yerevan, and sentenced to seven years of imprisonment. In March 2010 the unexpired term of imprisonment of the journalist was cut down by half, as a result of an amnesty applied. The duration of his imprisonment was to be determined by “Nubarashen” penitentiary, where the Chief Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” was to serve his sentence. The term, defined by Tigran Navasardian, Head of “Nubarashen”, made 3 years 10 months and 29 days. Considering that this term is overrated by more than 5 months, Nikol Pashinian contested it at the court of general jurisdiction of Aragatsotn region, which revoked the suit on November 19, 2010. The hearings at the Criminal Court of Appeal started on January 21, 2011 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, January 21-27, 2011).
Before the February 14 court session Nikol Pashinian claimed that his constitutional rights are being violated at “Artik” penitentiary. Particularly, Chief Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” stressed that since he has been transferred to “Artik” the prison administration prohibits him from being in correspondence and handling any papers to his attorneys. At the session Nikol Pashinian mentioned that he cannot discuss the litigation process with the attorneys, as he is not allowed to take out his notes of the cell. The court secured the petition of the attorneys to have a confidential meeting with their client, and assigned the next session on February 18.