On March 1 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, dealt with Armenian online medical web-sites, which can be useful for young mothers, as well as how active is the RA National Academy of Sciences in using Internet and new technologies. The guests of the discussion part of “E-Club”, Suren Maksapetian, Deputy Head of the Environment Protection Department of Yerevan Municipality, and Marina Parazian, architect, activist of “We Are the Owners of Our City” initiative, argued the city environment issues and the role of the Internet in nature protection.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on March 8.