On March 9 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, dealt with the website of Armenian Service of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, as well as the good and bad sides of Gmail. One of the blocs presented the critics of bloggers on the February 25, 2011 interview of RA Prime-Minister Tigran Sargsian (who also has his blog) to major Armenian TV channels. The guests of the discussion part of “E-Club”, poetess Marineh Petrosian and blogger Karen Vrtanesian considered the increasing popularity of social networks, primarily Facebook, and the decreasing interest of users towards blogs.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on March 15.