On March 29 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, dealt with the new application of www.a1plus.am “With Your Own Eyes”, the results of the spring online school olympiad, held by “Mkhitar Sebastatsi” Educational Center, and the competition for creating the website logo of the US Embassy in Armenia, announced on Facebook. One of the plots regarded the most popular online topics for the previous week – the political starvation action of Raffi Hovhannisian, Chairman of “Heritage” party, at the Liberty Square of Yerevan, and the victory of the best chess player of Armenia Levon Aronian at the International Chess Tournament of Monte Carlo. The guests of the discussion part of “E-Club” – Avetik Ishkhanian, Chairman of Helsinki Committee of Armenia, and Abram Bakhchagulian, Secretary of Central Electoral Commission, considered the opportunities of holding an e-voting in Armenia as a means of enhancing the voters’ trust towards the elections.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on April 5.