On April 5 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, dealt with the Armenian online payment systems Idram, ArCa, etc., E-dictionaries and the new application of Lragir.am news portal “Public Correspondent”. One of the popular online topics of last week was the ability of the Android system to recognize Armenian scripts due to the new browser created by Armenian software developers. The guests of the discussion part of “E-Club” – Suren Deherian, President of "Journalists for the Future" NGO, and David Alaverdian, Chief Editor of “Mediamax” news agency, considered the advantages and disadvantages of civil journalism.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on April 12.