On May 16-18 at “Congress” hotel in Yerevan a discussion on Armenian-Turkish relations, as well as a round table on their coverage by media of two countries was held. The event, hosted by experts and journalists from Armenia and Turkey, was organized by Yerevan Press Club and Eurasia Partnership Foundation under “Support to Armenia-Turkey Rapprochement” project, supported by USAID.
During the discussions the implementation results of different project components were presented: in particular, the research on Armenian-Turkish relations coverage by media of both countries, administered by YPC and Communication Faculty of Izmir Economics University in January-April 2011. The YPC page on Facebook “4th Wave: Armenia-Turkey” was also introduced.
The event ended on May 18 with an award ceremony, established in frames of the project and intended to encourage Armenian and Turkish journalists, who write about the neighbor country, Armenian-Turkish relations. The jury listed: Ruben Safrastian, Director of Oriental Studies Institute of RA National Academy of Sciences, Satik Seyranian, Chief Editor of “168 Zham” newspaper, Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, Mensur Akgun, Director of Global Political Trends Center of Istanbul Culture University, Sevda Alankus, Dean of the Communication Faculty of Izmir Economics University, and Ferhat Boratov, Representative of CNN-Turk TV Channel Administration. On behalf of the Armenian part the price was awarded to Eduard Mkhitarian, Film Director of “GALA” TV company of Gyumri, for the film “Who is your neighbor?”. The Turkish winner will be determined by the jury later. Soon, a similar event will be held in Istanbul.