On May 24 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, told about the opportunities of quick search of news online, presented Estate.am portal, providing free services to the ones willing to buy or sell real estate. One of the plots dealt with the trending online topics for the previous week – the May 16 incident in Yerevan between a priest of Armenian Apostolic Church and followers of “Jehovah’s Witnesses” religious organization. The theme was further considered at the discussion part of “E-Club”: Hakob Badalian, observer of Lragir.am online publication, and blogger Tigran Kocharian expressed their stances on the role of the Armenian Apostolic Church in modern society.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on May 31.