On May 23 “Hraparak” daily received a notification, informing that the court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan submitted to consideration the suit of Margarita Khachatrian, Chairwoman of Coordination Council of “Zinvor” (“Soldier”) Association of NGOs, versus the newspaper founder, “Hraparak Oratert” LLC. The reason for the suit became the editorial note about the visit of Margarita Khachatrian to one of the military units, appeared in “Hraparak” on April 21, 2011. Margarita Khachatrian demands to refute the information published in the piece, recompense the damage, made by libel and defamation of 2 million AMD (about $ 5,400) and cover the state duty for filing the court.
As it has been reported, on April 21, on the day of the issue of the piece, Margarita Khachatrian, accompanied by three people, came to the “Hraparak” editorial office, to express her indignation: while talking with the staff the head of “Zinvor” was free-spoken, threw at them everything that came to hand, trying to strike; as a result they had to call the police (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, April 22-28, 2011).
As Armineh Ohanian, Chief Editor of “Hraparak”, informed YPC, on May 26 the law enforcement bodies notified the newspaper that criminal proceedings on the case are not instituted as a result of absence of corpus delicti.