On May 26 and 27 RA Civil Court of Appeal considered the compliant of the founder of “Haykakan Zhamanak” daily, “Dareskizb” LLC. The latter had contested the decision of the court of general jurisdiction on the suit of RA National Assembly MPs Samvel Aleksanian (unaffiliated), Levon Sargsian and Ruben Hayrapetian (members of Republican Party of Armenia faction). As it has been reported, on February 7, 2011 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan secured the MPs’ demands on publishing a refutation on the information as contained in the piece “Seven of the Eight Are in the List” that discredited their honor, dignity and business reputation, as well as to pay off a moral compensation and the court expenses. The matter of the suit – the piece “Seven of the Eight Are in the List”- was published in “Haykakan Zhamanak” on October 14, 2010. The article told that some of the Armenian officials and businessmen, including the abovementioned RA NA deputies (who are at the same time major entrepreneurs), appear in a number of criminal cases, instituted by the Russian law enforcement bodies. The court of first jurisdiction obliged the founder of “Haykakan Zhamanak” to pay off 2 million AMD as a moral compensation and the state duty for filling the court of 44,000 AMD to each of the deputies. Thus, the overall amount made 6 million 132 thousand AMD, or about $ 16,800 AMD (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, February 4-10, 2011). The “Haykakan Zhamanak” founder had contested this decision at the court of upper jurisdiction.
At the session of May 27 the Civil Court of Appeal announced that the ruling on the case will be released on June 9.