On June 7 the seventh show of “Yerkragund” (“Globe”) cycle went on the evening air of “Yerkir Media” TV company. The current show was produced by Yerevan Press Club under a joint YPC and Internews Network project, “Dialogue Building Between Armenia and Turkey”, supported by the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor of US Department of State.
The guests of the program host, YPC Expert Mikayel Zolian, were Anush Hovhannisian and Vahram Ter-Matevosian, Senior Staff Scientists at the Turkish Department of the Institute of Oriental Studies of RA National Academy of Sciences, Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, and turcologist Artak Shakarian. The guests discussed the upcoming June 12, 2011 parliamentary elections in Turkey.
The next “Yerkragund” show will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Tuesday, June 14 at 19.15 (rerun – on Thursday, June 16 at 14.15).