On July 12 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, compared the advantages and disadvantages of Facebook and Google+ social networks, the online broadcast of Armenian radio stations was presented on the example of Rockline.am. One of the plots dealt with results of Internet voting regarding the need of foreign language schools in Armenia. The theme was further considered by the guests of the discussion part of “E-Club” – partisan of the initiative Tigran Kocharian, Editor of www.Emedia.am, and Edgar Arakelian, producer of www.1in.am news portal, member of the civil initiative group “We are against foreign language schools”.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on July 19.